Terms of Use and Data Management Policy

The company VITI-WORKING AS ONE, concerned about the rights of individuals, in particular with regard to automated processing and in a desire for transparency with its customers, has implemented a policy covering all of these processing operations, as well as the means of action available to individuals so that they can exercise their rights.

Your continued use of SquareMeeting constitutes an unreserved acceptance of the following terms of use. The currently online version of these Terms of Use is the only one enforceable during your use of SquareMeeting and until a new version replaces it.

Access to SquareMeeting

Access to the site and its use are reserved for participants invited by a facilitator with the role of "expert and administrator" on SquareMeeting to join a meeting. You agree not to use this site for any purpose other than animation or participation in online sessions and access to their histories.

SquareMeeting content

All SquareMeeting features are protected by the laws in force with respect to intellectual property. They are the full and entire property of the publisher. Any reproduction, representation or use in any form whatsoever, of all or part of these elements, without the prior written consent of the publisher is strictly prohibited. The fact that the publisher does not initiate proceedings upon becoming aware of these unauthorized uses does not constitute acceptance of said uses and waiver of prosecution.

SquareMeeting management

For the proper management of SquareMeeting, the publisher may at any time:

Responsabilities

The publisher cannot be held liable in the event of failure, breakdown or difficulty preventing access to the site or to one of its functionalities. The connection modalities are your sole responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures to ensure optimal functioning and protect your own data, including against virus attacks over the Internet. You are also solely responsible for the sites and data you consult.

The publisher cannot be held responsible for any legal proceedings against you:

The publisher is not responsible for any damages caused to you or to third parties as a result of your connection or your use of SquareMeeting and you waive any action against them as a result.

Data collection and protection

Your data is collected by the company ViTi-Working as one. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

You are going to use an online service to facilitate reflection and collective action around topics that are important to you to work or that your team wishes to work on.

This service takes the form of a meeting software to which you will be able to register and connect to exchange on a regular basis with your colleagues and your teams.

To function properly and allow you to have the best possible user experience, this service processes and stores personal data concerning you or your workgroup. This data can be classified into three categories:

  1. Identification and profile data
  2. Meeting data exchanged in real time
  3. Meeting history data

All users are informed of this personal data management policy when they create their account. By using SquareMeeting, you acknowledge having read and accepted this personal data management policy.

1. Identification and profile data

(eg: email, last name, first name, photography), are stored until your account on the application is deleted. They are intended to allow you to connect (e-mail), and to allow you to bond with your user community more easily.

This data is kept until your account on the application is deleted.

Important note: beyond the last name, first name and e-mail address which are necessary to attach you to a team and to a user account, you are free to choose the information you wish to enter or not in the application (ex: photography).

2. Meeting data exchanged in real time

(eg: collective note taking, asking and speaking, triggering a modality of animation, ...) are handled to allow you to be as efficient as possible during the meeting.

This data is also used by our customer support to guide you in getting started with the application if necessary. However, no textual data entered by a participant during a meeting is accessible to the support in order to preserve the confidentiality of your exchanges.

This data is kept for a period of 1 month after the end of the meeting in order to possibly help with the diagnosis of a meeting process for the training of facilitators.
As part of an agreement with your company, however, this data may be kept for a shorter period, with a minimum of between 0 and 12 hours after the end of the meeting.

Important note : for the purpose of statistics that can be returned to the user and improvement of the services offered by ViTi, usage data anonymized by aggregation may be kept (e.g. number and frequency of use of the chat module, number and frequency of speech passages,…). Due to anonymization, we will be unable to say whether such data concerns you, nor to restore the data used to constitute these aggregates.

3. Meeting history data

(Participants, date and time of the meeting, name of the facilitator, subjects of the group, chosen action plan, meeting notes and objective(s)) should allow you to follow the progress of your thinking from one meeting to the next. These data are therefore kept for your subsequent consultation. You are free to enter any information that seems relevant to you.

PDF meeting reports are only accessible to meeting participants. Our customer support is only able to access the attendance sheets which contain the names and surnames of the participants and the name, date and time of the meeting, in order to respond to our customers requests.

This data is kept for a period of 1 year in order to allow you to follow up over time the topics that you are working on in a group.
As part of an agreement with your company, however, this data may be kept for a shorter period, with a minimum of between 0 and 12 hours after the end of the meeting.

Data localization

The data is stored in France by our hosting provider Scaleway on dedicated servers for which we ourselves ensure the IT operation. We do not use any subcontractor and only our duly authorized administrators (they sign a strong confidentiality agreement which reminds them in particular of their responsibility for not disclosing any information of any kind) have access to these servers.

Right of access, rectification and delisting of your data

In application of the regulations applicable to personal data, users have the following rights:

You can exercise these rights by contacting us at ViTi-Working as one 23, 25 rue Jean-Jacques Rousseau, 75001 Paris, FRANCE or by email at support@viti-coaching.com or with our DPO Mr Jean-Baptiste LATOUR (jb.latour@viti-coaching.com). Our response will be sent to you within one month of receipt of the request.

In addition and since Law No. 2016-1321 of October 7, 2016, people who so wish have the possibility of organizing the fate of their data after their death. For more information, consult the CNIL website (www.cnil.fr).

Users can also lodge a complaint with the CNIL. We recommend that you contact us first, as we are at your entire disposal to resolve your issue.

Use of data

The personal data collected are intended for the proper functioning of SquareMeeting, its improvement and its maintenance in a secure environment. The legal basis for processing is the execution of the contract between the user and SquareMeeting. More specifically, the uses are as follows:

Data retention policy

The retention periods for your data are specified by type of data in the previous chapter "Data collection and protection"

Sharing personal data with third parties

If no contract is concluded with a company in which you could be employed and of which the contract prevails, the personal data may be shared with third companies, exclusively in the European Union:

Applicable law

These conditions are governed by French law and subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the publisher's head office.

Legal notice

Consult our legal notice